Cobbetts Open Doubles – Roll of Honour

Main Competition

1981 The Conoco Cup
1982 – 2008 Le Piat D’Or Trophy
2009 – Cobbetts Open Doubles Trophy

Plate Competition

1981 – The Portland Trophy

Wooden Spoon

2005 – The Wooden Spoon Trophy

Main Winners

1982 Norfolk Sq
1983 Norfolk Sq
1984 Norfolk Sq
1985 Dave Stubbs, Andy Bradbury (Cobbetts)
1986 Norfolk Sq
1987 Shedfield
1988 Southampton City
1989 Farmhouse
1990 Farmhouse
1991 Farmhouse
1992 Le Bouchon
1993 Wanderers
1994 Bob Thomas, Alison Deacon (Cobbetts)
1995 Frank Britt, Chris Allen (Wanderers)
1996 Tony Smith (Cobbetts), Laurie Fenwick (Shedfield)
1997 Barbara Burchell & Sue Hale (Grove)
1998 Mike & Joy Gillingham (Flight Refuelling)
1999 Dave Stubbs (Cobbetts), Clive Nicholas (Lamb)
2000 Chris Allen, Vanessa Webb (Wanderers)

Main Winners

Main Runners-Up

2001 Trish Neville, John Pollinger (Shedfield)
2002 Dave Stubbs (Cobbetts), Kath Knight (Lamb)
2003 Paul & Sheila Hayward (Limesdowne)
2004 ?
2005 Richard Patterson, Jean-Francois (Lamb)
2006 Richard & Simon Greeves (Racing Club)
2007 Steve Lombard, Glenn Floyd (Cobbetts)
2008 Steve & Karen Lombard (Cobbetts)
2009 Dave Stubbs, Alan Forse (Cobbetts)
2010 Mark Robertshaw, Richard Patterson (Adur)
2011 Paul & Sheila Hayward (Limesdowne)

2012 Paul & Sheila Hayward (Limesdowne)
2013 David Cruz (Cobbetts), Dave Lucas (Ship)
2014 Glenn Floyd (Cobbetts), Stuart Floyd (Adur)
2015 Steve Lombard, David Cruz (Cobbetts)
2016 Steve Daykin, Oscar Panadero-Gimeno (Cobbetts)
2017 Steve Daykin, Oscar Panadero-Gimeno (Cobbetts)
2018 Steve Daykin (Cobbetts), Callum Lombard (Beacon View)
2019 Callum Lombard (River Hamble), Barry Wing (London)

2001 Ian Burchell, Stuart Hale (Horse & Jockey)
2002 Paul & Sheila Hayward (Limesdowne)
2003 Pam Treend, Elwyn Morgan (Farmhouse)
2004 ?
2005 Brian Leete, Pascal (Lamb)
2006 Steve & Karen Lombard (Cobbetts)
2007 Kath Knight, Jean-Francois Bernard (Lamb)
2008 Mike & Kath Knight (Lamb)
2009 Paul & Sheila Hayward (Limesdowne)
2010 Dave Stubbs, Alan Forse (Cobbetts)
2011 Richard Greeves (Cobbetts),Tomasz Rypien (Arundel)
2012 Dave Stubbs, Richard Greeves (Cobbetts)
2013 Steve & Karen Lombard (Cobbetts)
2014 Dani Soriano (Cobbetts), Geoff Ogle (Ship)
2015 Dani Soriano, Dave Plumhoff (Cobbetts)
2016 Dave Stubbs, Richard Greeves (Cobbetts)

2017 Dave Plumhoff (Beacon View), Martin Hughes (Chilterns)
2018 Phil Bradshaw (Cardiff), Clive de Silva (Bath)

2019 Dave Plumhoff (Baldock Town), Vince Wills (London)

Plate Winners

Plate Runners-up

2001 Peter Howarth (Solent), Elwyn Morgan (Lamb)
2002 Hilary & Gianni Dalmasso (Southampton City)
2003 Gordon & Brian Shakespeare (Solent)
2004 Pam & Trevor Treend (Farmhouse)
2005 Ian Burchill, Stuart Hale (Horse & Jockey)
2006 Paul & Pauline (Isle of Wight)
2007 Liz Farrow (Crondall) Chris Barron
2008 Dave Stubbs, Alan Forse (Cobbetts)
2009 Mike Knight, Tomasz Rypien (Lamb)
2010 Steve Love, Sue Sandy (Cobbetts)
2011 Nigel Sibbring, Tony Kidd (Handcross)
2012 Nigel Sibbring, Tony Kidd (Handcross)
2013 Mike Tull, Harrison Ash (Bordon)
2014 Nigel & Jane Sibbring (Handcross)
2015 Allan Paice (Cody), Bernie Miles (S’ton City)
2016 Lee & Diane Redfern (Cobbetts)
2017 Steve Lombard (Cobbetts), Karen Lombard (Beacon View)
2018 Steve Lombard (Cobbetts), Karen Lombard (Beacon View)
2019 Nigel Sibbring (Handcross), Martin Gordon (Adur)

2001 Jackie Lee, Cyril Baigent (Limesdowne)
2002 Pam & Trevor Treend (Farmhouse)
2003 Loren Butt, Norman Staines (Shedfield)
2004 ?
2005 Graham Elcome, Christophe (Lamb)
2006 Loren Butt, Julie Beckett (Shedfield)
2007 Hilary & Gianni Dalmasso (Southampton City)
2008 Alison Stubbs, Mike Porter (Cobbetts)
2009 Jackie Corp (Cobbetts), Wendy Thatcher
2010 Richard Greeves, Alan Baker (Cobbetts)
2011 Tracey Elcome (Adur), Stuart Floyd (Cobbetts)
2012 Nick & Wendy Hall (Portchester)
2013 Danny Corp, Jed Stone (Limesdowne)
2014 Frank Charlesworth, Christine Peat (Oxshott)
2015 Tony Giordano, Steve Leitch (Hamworthy)
2016 Julie Power (Shedfield), Jackie Corp (Fareham)
2017 Nigel Sibbring (Handcross), Martin Gordon (Adur)
2018 Lee & Diane Redfern (Cobbetts)

2019 Sheila Hayward (Fareham), Bob Bish (Shedfield)

Wooden Spoon Winners

2003 Brian Searle, John Churcher (Adur)
2004 ?
2005 Malcolm Berrett (Lamb), Sandrine (Treviers)
2006 Dave Stubbs, Bob Thomas (Cobbetts)
2007 Dave Newbold, Gina Newbold (Lamb)
2008 Jackie Corp (Cobbetts), Wendy Thatcher (Southampton City)
2009 Kaylee Thatcher, Sam Thatcher (Southampton City)
2010 Paul Hayward, Jed Stone (Limes)
2011 No wooden spoon competition
2012 Frank Charlesworth & Christine Peat (Oxshott)
2013 Dean Seville & Graham Elcome (Adur)
2014 No wooden spoon competition
2015 No wooden spoon competition
2016 Mark Robertshaw (Fareham), Graham Elcome (Hampshire Rose)
2017 Tony & Liam Kidd (Handcross)
2018 Terry Rixon, Steve Brickell (Cobbetts)
2019 Marc Franco Llado (Cobbetts), Dave Lucas (Ship)